CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 G80096

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's flocked jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated July 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number C3JAJD617, is a woman's jacket. In a fax you submitted you indicated that the jacket is constructed of a shell that is composed of a knit 65% cotton/35% polyester fabric which is bonded to a polyurethane foam backing. A 100% nylon flocking material applied over the polyurethane foam backing forms the inner surface.

The jacket has an integral hood and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment also has two front pockets with side openings at the waist, long hemmed sleeves with a textile label on the left wrist that features the "Polo Jeans Co. Ralph Lauren" logo and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6113.00.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: of cotton: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division